Thursday, April 30, 2009

Davis Invitational Results

http://results.runnercard.com:8081/Results/ViewResults.html?class=server&meetid=1869

Wednesday, April 22, 2009

Davis vs. Layton Boys Results

HIGH JUMP

1. 6'00 Conrad Daley, DHS

2. 5'10 Mark Paige, LHS

3. 5'08 Dalton Facer, DHS

5'08 Alec Pectol, DHS

5'08 Jon Ferguson, DHS

5'08 Gavin Fowler, DHS

5'06 Clint Barney, LHS

LONG JUMP

1. 19'11 Mark Paige, LHS

2. 19'03 Jaxson Anderson, DHS

3. 18'07 Eric Pectol, DHS

18'00 Kye Kunz, DHS

17'06 Conrad Daley, DHS

17'03 Cody Baptist, LHS

16'08 Austin Sackett, LHS

16'05 Ian Quist, LHS

14'06 Clint Barney, LHS

14'01 Nick Gobie, LHS

13'06 Jordan Brown, LHS

POLE VAULT

12'06 Alan Dixon, DHS

12'06 Dan Hayward, DHS

12'00 Ryan Bramhall, DHS

11'00 Dallin West, DHS

10'06 Joe White, DHS

10'00 Keigunn Kunz, DHS

9'00 Drew Beard, DHS

9'00 Ethan Hunsaker, DHS

8'06 John Barker, DHS

8'00 Matt Barker, DHS

SHOT PUT

1. 53'09 Tony Hill, DHS

2. 42'08 Mark Lindstrom, DHS

3. 42'01 Alex Swapp, DHS

40'10 Marshall Burton, DHS

39'10 Tyler Seely, DHS

39'10 Kye Kunz, DHS

39'05 Reese Checketts, LHS

38'09 Beau Bracken, DHS

38'08 Landon Simonsen, DHS

38'03 Ed Freeman, LHS

37'10 Jon Smith, DHS

36'06 Quade Peterson, DHS

35'06 Tucker Cottrell, DHS

35'05 Miles Flake, DHS

35'03 Luke Thompson, DHS

33'10 Taylor Carling, DHS

31'06 Josh Child, DHS

30'05 George Kapp, LHS

28'06 Adrian Call, DHS

27'02 Zach Cottrel, DHS

DISCUS

1. 134'11 Tony Hill, DHS

2. 109'09 Miles Flake, DHS

3. 103'03 Mark Lindstrom, DHS

103'01 Landon Simonsen, DHS

99'05 Austin Jacobs, DHS

88'07 Quade Peterson, DHS

86'04 John Erickson, LHS

83'03 George Kapp, LHS

82'11 Zach Cottell, DHS

74'08 Marshall Burton, DHS

57'02 Josh Banner, LHS

JAVELIN

1. 198'05 Luke Pettet, DHS

2. 151'02 Marshall Burton, DHS

3. 139'02 Tyler Seeley, DHS

130'06 Andy Moreno, LHS

127'11 Spencer Betker, DHS

117'01 Shen Kopecky, LHS

114'04 Alex Pectol, DHS

109'06 Bridger Parken, DHS

107'11 Robert Moran, LHS

106'10 Kye Kunz, DHS

105'03 Joe Alby, DHS

100'01 Ben Keaton, DHS

97'11 Adam Seelos, DHS

95'01 Tucker Cottrell, DHS

93'10 Parker Harrris, DHS

89'01 Jumpei Oishi, LHS

84'01 Jace Harris, DHS

83'08 Tyler Calder, DHS

79'05 Matt Swansen, DHS

76'07 Michael Arnold, DHS

58'03 Bryan Alfaro, DHS

110m HURDLES

1. 15.82 Kyler Sprague, DHS

2. 15.87 Mark Page, LHS

3. 16.34 Dalton Facer, DHS

16.45 Jeff Hawkins, DHS

16.51 Alec Pectol, DHS

16.96 Nate Garn, DHS

17.52 Clint Barney, DHS

18.09 Gavin Fowler, DHS

18.17 Justin Wood, DHS

19.20 Brock Madsen, DHS

19.66 Jake Reid, DHS

300m Hurdles

1. 43.12 Marc Page, LHS

2. 43.38 Eric Pectol, DHS

3. 43.66 Dalton Facer, DHS

45.17 Austin Facer, DHS

45.52 Gavin Fowler, DHS

46.45 Leland Stenquist, DHS

46.46 Justin Wood, DHS


47.58 Jeff Hawkins, DHS

48.49 Derek Gallacher, DHS

48.51 Clint Barney, LHS

49.96 Logan Petty, DHS

50.29 Jake Reed, DHS

50.50 Spencer Jewett, DHS

54.67 Jason Thomas, DHS

100m DASH

1. 11.20 Shea Kopecky, LHS

2. 11.47 Bensen Richards, DHS

3. 11.59 Kimball Jensen, LHS

11.64 Tanner Hinds, DHS

11.73 Evan Wright, LHS

11.86 Josh Johnson,LHS

11.87 Josh Child, DHS

11.94 Ben Keaton, DHS

12.01 Luke Thompson, DHS

12.04 Brandon Farnsworth, DHS

12.11 Josh Hadfield, LHS

12.14 Dylan Barton, LHS

12.25 Ian Quist,LHS

12.35 Joe Gibbson, DHS

12.52 Crev Kopecky, LHS

12.53 Devin Lang, DHS

12.56 CJ Bartleson, DHS

12.59 Parker Harris, DHS

12.60 Matt Parker, DHS

12.65 John Barker, DHS

12.75 David Grogs, LHS

12.84 Clint Barney, LHS

12.97 Nate Garn, DHS

12.97 David Muir, LHS

12.98 Justin Wood, DHS

12.99 Jake Reid, DHS

13.12 Dilon Christanson, DHS

13.32 Chazel Dazel Emry, DHS

13.42 Keigunn Kunz,DHS

13.44 Devin Hurp, LHS

13.49 Jake Fredrickson, DHS

13.91 Alex Van Oene, DHS

13.92 Kyle Dopp,LHS

14.03 Jordan Brown, LHS

14.24 Nate Reynold, DHS

200m DASH

1. 22.50 Taylor Carling, DHS

2. 22.93 Benson Richard, DHS

3. 23.88 Luke Thompson, DHS

23.95 Ben Keaton, DHS

24.32 Evan Wright, LHS

24.68 Ian Quist, LHS

24.76 CJ Bartletson, DHS

24.80 Joe Gibson, DHS

25.24 Brandon Farnsworth, DHS

25.60 Parker Harris, DHS

25.99 David Gross, LHS

27.40 Devin Harrup, LHS

27.49 Benjamin Hunsaker, LHS

400m DASH

1. 54.63 Devin Lang, DHS

2. 54.91 Jackson Anderson, DHS

3. 55.02 Tom Christensen, LHS

56.98 Brian Alfaro, DHS

57.23 Andrew Duncan, DHS

57.80 Davis Larkin, LHS

58.02 C.J. Bartelson, DHS

58.10 Dan Hayward, DHS

58.73 Matt Barker, DHS

1:00.49 Devin Harup, LHS

1:00.64 Mike Murdock, DHS

1:01.90 Kiegunn Kunz, DHS

1:02.20 Benjamin Hunsaker, LHS

800m RUN

1. 2:02.55 Curtis Carlise, DHS

2. 2:07.50 Austin Sackett, LHS

3. 2:11.58 Eric Johnson, DHS

2:12.34 Joseph Mckay, DHS

2:13.16 Joe White, DHS

2:14.84 Brian Alfaro, DHS

2:19.19 Arnold, DHS

2:20.01 Drew Rees, DHS

2:22.93 Dallan Nawmann, LHS

2:23.23 Andrew Steinicke, DHS

2:28.79 Austin Neaner, ?

2:29.01 Matthew Summers, LHS

2:29.07 Kenneth Murdock, DHS

2:33.41 Cody Lloyd, LHS

2:34.00 Nate Lee, DHS

2:35.68 Conner Knowlton, LHS

2:38.27 Curtis Knight, DHS

2:40.92 Spencer Betker, LHS

2:43.81 Nate McRenyolds, DHS

2:46.96 Benjamin Hunsaker, LHS

2:48.59 Devin Vance, DHS

1600m RUN

1. 4:38.5 Logan Petty, DHS

2. 4:49.5 Derek Gallacher, DHS

3. 4:55.9 Carston Feigleson, DHS

4:56.5 Bradley Fry, DHS

4:57.1 Michael Murdock, DHS

4:58.9 Austin Neuner, DHS

4:59.3 Jason Thomas, DHS

4:59.7 Adam Mathias, DHS

5:01.0 Spencer Jones, DHS

5:01.4 James Stenquist, DHS

5:03.7 Joe Alby, DHS

5:05.3 Adam Seelos, DHS

5:05.8 Matt Swanson, DHS

5:07.5 Caleb Ward, DHS

5:08.7 Mike Arnold, DHS

5:08.9 Jason Barfuss, DHS

5:14.2 Garrett Allen, DHS

5:14.7 Josh Dustin, DHS

5:22.8 Nate Lee, DHS

5:23.1 Cody Robbins, DHS


5:27.4 Spencer Jewett, DHS

5:28.7 Trevor Mills, DHS

5:29.0 John Erickson, LHS

5:38.3 Matthew Summers, LHS

5:43.0 Cody Lloyd, LHS

5:46.5 Curtis Knight, DHS

5:48.6 Weston Christensen, DHS

5:48.9 Jordan Cline, DHS

5:50.1 Devin Vance, DHS

5:58.7 Joe Valentine, DHS

3200m RUN

10:35.2 Jeff Taylor, DHS

11:32.2 Tyson Butler, LHS

11:48.9 Joe Alby, DHS

11:59.8 Cody Robbins, DHS

4x100m RELAY

1. 42.87 Davis A

2. 44.69 Layton A

3. 46.35 Layton B

47.02 Davis B

49.14 Davis C

49.98 Davis D

MEDLEY RELAY

3:44.10 Layton A

3:58.52 Davis A

4x400 RELAY

1. 3:45.32 Layton A

2. 3:58.19 Davis C

3. 3:49.77 Davis A

4:04.75 Davis B

4:02.50 Davis D

TEAM SCORES

Davis 105

Layton 34

Davis vs. Layton Girls Results

HIGH JUMP

1. 4'10 Katie Swansen, DHS

1. 4'10 Brooke Jensen, DHS

3. 4'10 Tessie Atwater, DHS

4'10 Chiboudon Okoro, LHS

LONG JUMP

1. 15'07.25 Brooke Jensen, DHS

2. 14'06.75 Kelsey Datwyler, DHS

3. 14'06.50 Misha Chandler, LHS

14'05.50 Jessica Moon LHS

14'01.25 Stefanie Eimfeldt, LHS

14'01.00 Sylvia Harrison, DHS

13'09.25 Rachelle Carper, LHS

13'06.00 Chelsey Bulton, LHS

13'03.00 Cami Jo Satterthwaite, DHS

12'07.50 Hollie King, DHS

12'07.50 Morgan Campbell, LHS

12'04.00 Sydney Coleman, LHS

12'02.75 Janessa Duffy, DHS

12'00.25 Candis Clark, LHS

11'09.75 Mandy Limb, DHS

10'00.50 Blair Higbee, LHS

DISCUS

1. 86'09 Kristin Burton, DHS

2. 77'06 Boston Workman, DHS

3. 69'08 Margan Campbell, LHS

67'08 Courtney Mueller, LHS

67'00 Anna Brielle Fager, LHS

62'10 Jaclyn Whipple, LHS

60'08 Clairssa Jensen, LHS

58'01 Alice Omar, DHS

56'08 Geena Groves, LHS

49'04 Blair Higbee, LHS

43=08 Cindy Reinhold, LHS

43'01 Itzel Hernandez, LHS

JAVELIN

1. 100'00 Kirstin Tewscher, LHS

2. 71'09 Boston Workman, DHS

3. 59'00 Brooke Terry, DHS

57'10 Emily Blankenship, DHS

57'04 Missy Bevan, DHS

56'08 Clarissa Jensen, LHS

55'10 Rachel Shaw, DHS

54'11 Tanner Wallwork, DHS

50'05 Annabrielle Fager, LHS

SHOT PUT

1. 31'04 Kirstin Teuscher, LHS

2. 27'06 Boston Workman, DHS

3. 25'09 Annabrielle Fager, LHS

23'05 Alice Omer, DHS

22'05 Jaclyn Whipple, LHS

22'05 Clairissa Jensen, LHS

21'10 Kortnie Mueller, LHS

18'09 Geena Gross, LHS

17'03 Lindie Reinhold, LHS

16'08 Itzel Hernandez, LHS

POLE VAULT

6'06 Katie Nelson, DHS

100m HURDLES

1. 15.15 Brooke Jensen, DHS

2. 17.08 Jessicas Noon, LHS

3. 17.47 Chelsea Jackson, DHS

17.51 Rachel Jackson, DHS

17.82 Emily Prince, DHS

17.91 McKenna Hill, DHS

18.01 Annie Johnson, DHS

18.42 Kayla Tanzie, LHS

18.71 Rachel Meldrum, DHS

19.24 Camie Webb, DHS

19.73 Hannah Jackson, LHS

20.08 Courtney Harnp, LHS

20.22 Chelsey Godfrey, LHS

20.24 Tessie Atwater, DHS

20.37 Julianna Garrett, DHS

21.15 Alisha Platt, DHS

300m HURDLES

1. 52.15 Mckenna Hill, DHS

2. 52.34 Hannah Jackson, LHS

3. 54.93 Hollie King, DHS

58.02 Kala Tanzie, LHS

1:00.85 Chelsey Godfrey, LHS

100m DASH

1. 12.54 Dani Figgins, DHS

2. 12.78 Sylvia Harrison, DHS

3. 13.25 Missy Lott, DHS

13.28 Krystal Davis, LHS

13.45 Brittany Beecher, DHS

13.80 Cami Jo, DHS

13.93 Tiffany Fullmer, DHS

13.93 Misha Chandler, LHS

13.94 Chibudom Okoro, LHS

14.09 Cailie Borders, LHS

14.12 Chante - Suitt, LHS

14.33 Sydney Colman, LHS

14.42 Stefani Einfaldt, LHS

14.76 Chelsey Bolton, LHS

14.93 Alex Hungar, DHS

15.06 Abi Lloyd, DHS

15.14 Tessie Atwater, DHS


15.21 Juliana Garrett, DHS

15.43 Mandy Limb, DHS

18.19 Megan Bushell, LHS

200m DASH

1. 27.20 Chelsea Jackson, DHS

2. 27.25 Rachel Jackson, DHS

3. 27.45 Missy Lott, DHS

27.46 Brittany Sumsion, DHS

28.22 Crystal Davis, LHS

28.34 Andrea Cary, DHS

28.77 Kayley Borders, LHS

29.74 Sydney Colman, LHS

30.74 Katie Nelson, DHS

31.23 Chanta Suitt, LHS

31.70 Chibudom Okoro, LHS

32.02 Mckenzie Isbell, DHS

400m DASH

1. 1:00.48 Candace Eddy, DHS

2. 1:00.93 Brittany Sumsion, DHS

3. 1:02.88 Jessie Wilding, DHS

1:04.35 Kelsey Datwyler, DHS

1:05.77 Madi Holt, DHS

1:08.11 Hayley Burnignham, LHS

1:11.59 Chloe Rice, LHS

1:12.21 Shelby Toone, LHS

1:25.55 Irl Hanandez, LHS

800m RUN

1. 2:24.78 Amy Allred, LHS

2. 2:25.60 Talya Kussee, DHS

3. 2:27.98 Meghan Hedquist, DHS

2:35.52 Michelle Clouse, DHS

2:46.75 Danna Stewart, DHS

2:46.83 Emily Hansen, DHS

2:50.42 Karaline Vandemerwe, DHS

2:54.83 Chloe Rice, LHS

2:55.06 Jillian Firmage, DHS

2:56.31 Jeanna Reid, DHS

3:02.60 Madison Dopp, LHS

3:04.00 Jacqueline Noriega, LHS

1600m RUN

1. 5:37.4 Emily Hansen, DHS

2. 5:43.7 Jules Wirthlin, DHS

3. 5:49.0 Tessa Brown, DHS

5:51.4 Lizzy Wallin, DHS

5:52.0 Jessie Wilding, DHS

5:59.1 Anni Anderson, DHS

5:59.5 Anna Ward, DHS

6:00.2 Carlee Petersen, DHS

6:00.4 Cait Miller, DHS

6:05.9 Brooke Stromberg, DHS

6:16.0 Hannah Firth, DHS

6:18.1 Tracey Madsen, DHS

6:26.2 Addie Ferguson, DHS

4x100m RELAY

1. 49.79 Davis A

2. 52.37 Layton A

3. 52.63 Davis B

55.75 Davis C

MEDLEY RELAY

5:09.75 Layton

4x400m RELAY

1. 4:38.84 Davis A

2. 4:51.99 Davis B

3. 4:49.09 Layton A

Team Scores

Davis 94

Layton 29

Saturday, April 18, 2009

Track Update #7

Darts -
What an incredible week. I have to say that the entire TEAM responded well this week to the challenges issued by me and Coach West. We asked the seniors to step up and lead us, and we asked the rest of the TEAM to show more dedication, commitment, and excitement. This was the best week of the season so far, and it gives us the momentum we need going into the final few weeks. The best part of the week was seeing the TEAM come together on Friday for the time trials and on Saturday for the Taylorsville Invitational. In talking with the other coaches, we felt that the TEAM made some huge strides toward accomplishing our season goals. We were proud of you and your efforts this week.

Friday - JV Time Trials: We were particularly impressed with the energy that you brought to the time trial on Friday since it had been a while since many of you had competed, and the weather had caused us to miss the meet on Wednesday. There were some great prs and season bests led by Carlee Petersen in the 1600m, Joe Albrechtsen in the 1600m, Brad Nye in the 800m, Derek Gallacher in the 800m, Luke Thompson in the 200m, and a strong finishing 4 x 400 on the boys and girls sides. It was also nice to have so many of you competing on Saturday hanging around to encourage your teammates.

Saturday - Taylorsville Invite: We left Taylorsville with 2 first place trophies. It was nice to go back and redeem ourselves after the difficult time we had at the "jr prom invite". It was a lot of fun to have nice weather and to see your hard work paying off.
On the boys side, there were many highlights: The 4 x 100m team of Benson, T-Car, Jon, and Avery finally nailed it getting the baton around in a state leading 42.54. Marshall Burton, still in his rookie season, won the javelin and qualified for state with a huge pr of 162'03. Kyler Sprague had 2 big prs in the hurdle races - 15.56 in the highs for 3rd place and 40.20 in the 300 hurdles to capture the win. Seth Gutzwiller ran an incredibly tough race in the 3200 leading from the start until the last 100m to finish 3rd with a state qualifying 9:40. Taylor Carling hit a state qualifying mark in the 100m dash in 11.20 - still on the rise ready for a strong finish to the season. The boys 4 x 400 (Eric Johnson, Ben Poulson, Ben Keaton, and Ben Richards) just missed state qualifying, but put together our best race of the season to win in 3:30. The 4 pole vaulter all had season bests - Hayward (13'00), Dixon (12'00), Bramhall (12'00), and West (11'06 - a 2 foot pr). Benson Richards qualified for state and just missed the victory in the 400m with 50.77. Devin Lang nearly qualified in the 1600m with his very tough pr of 4:28 to finish 3rd. Ryan Avery had two 2nd place finishes in the 100m and long jump. Jon Ferguson ran a pr 22.60 - good enough for 4th in the 200m. And both Conrad Daley and Alec Pectol scored in the high jump with their jumps of 6'02 and 6'00 respectively. Overall we had great balance as we scored in every event except for the medley relay where we missed the exchange zone (but would have finished 4th). The final scores were: Davis 125.5, Riverton 91, and Bingham 78. Both Riverton and Bingham will continue to come after us the rest of the season. We need to stay humble and strong.
On the girls side we went into the meet thinking it would be a big challenge to beat Riverton this time without stacking our distance events, but we had girls step up in many places helping us come through with the win. We started off strong in the 100m run with 4 out of 4 prs including Sylvia's all-time mark of 12.71 - good enough to qualify for state and place 5th. Brooke Jensen went under 15 for the 2nd time in her career to win the hurdles in 14.96 - and the other hurdlers followed with prs. Meghan Hedquist (5:22-2nd) and Hollie King (5:32 - 8th) both scored in the 1600m run. The 400m ended up being a huge event for us with Dani Figgins 2nd in 58.59, Chelsea Jackson 4th in 60.87, Michelle Clouse 5th in 62.17 and a pr 63.66 for Madi Holt. Rachel Jackson ran a season best 47.41 for 7th. Candace Eddy lead the way with 4 girls scoring in the 800 - Candace (1st), Jessie (6th), Brittany (7th), and Talya (8th). Our medley team of Kelsey Datwyler, Madi Holt, Missy Lott, and Candace Eddy ran the fastest time in the state this year to win and qualify for state. Dani Figgins had another pr in the 200 (25.41) to place 2nd and lead the charge of 3 girls scoring (Brooke - 5th and Sylvia - 8th). And Katie Swanson continued her comeback to place 3rd in the 3200m with a time of 11:49. Emily and Talya also scored in the 3200 - Talya ran 3 laps with only 1 shoe on in her first 3200m race ever (12:11). The girls 4 x 400 ended the meet in style with a 4:03 victory. And in the field events we scored with Brooke Jensen (4th long jump), Megan Storey (6th long jump), Katie Swanson (7th high jump), and Kristin Burton (7th discus). The final scores were Davis 121, Riverton 106, Bingham 41.
Way to go to all the Darts who competed hard and all those who stayed to support their TEAM.

Athletes of the Week: Marshall Burton, Benson Richards, Sylvia Harrison, and Missy Lott.

Coming Up:

TEAM Pictures - Monday, April 20th - after school in the bleachers. Bring your uniforms.

Dual meet with Layton - Wednesday, April 22nd - the meet will begin at 3:00pm, you will all be excused at 1:45 to help us prepare for the meet. It will be a good practice meet for the Davis Invite.

Davis Invitational - Saturday, April 25th. You will all be expected to be there from 7:30am until 6:30pm (I might ask some of you to come at 7:00am). If you have any conflicts during that time, we need to know IN WRITING beforehand. As I have stated many times this season, it is the biggest day of the year for our program. We really want to rise to the occasion and put on the best meet of the year. Our performance in running the meet is just as important as our performance in competing in the meet. We will go over assignments again on Tuesday and Friday. Make sure you know what you are supposed to be working on. You will also know on Monday what you will be competing in. If we all come together, we can put on the best Davis Invite ever. I know that Sadies Dance is that night, but please inform your dates, or keep in mind, that you have an important commitment to the TEAM. Let me know if you have any issues with this - I promise not to get too mad at you. I will also be sending out an email with things your parents might be able to help with if they would like to get involved. A big part of the Invite is the luncheon. We will make assignments to have you bring rolls, salads, or baked potatoes. More information to come. Our focus each day this entire week will be to prepare for the Invite.

Alumni News - Congratulations to Natalie Haws who competed in her first collegiate 3000m steeplechase at the Mt Sac Invitational on Thursday night and set the Weber State freshman record for the event running 10:22 (which also qualifies her for the NCAA regional championships). Also, Congrats to Ryan Thomas who completed his first marathon running an impressive 3:17 at the Salt Lake Marathon on Saturday.

Thanks for what you each contribute to making our TEAM great. We could not be what we are without each of you giving an effort to be our best. We may have individual weaknesses, but together we can achieve greatness this season.
I am honored to call myself your coach.
Coach Talley
(801) 580-8713