Monday, May 22, 2017


Darts - 
Sorry it took me a few days to get this email sent out. I am still processing everything that went on, and as I replay the events of the state meet, I am filled with pride and gratitude. That was one of the most exciting and unforgettable state championships in Davis Track & Field history. Both the boys and the girls put so much heart, toughness, and unity into this season and into the state championship meet. Despite plenty of challenges and setbacks, we never gave up; we stayed strong right to the end, and then we took advantage of our opportunity to win both titles. I kind of got carried away with my write up, but here goes...

Girls Summary
The girls state meet could have come down to any one of 4 teams winning the title. We may have had a slight predicted points advantage going in, but there were 3 teams within a small striking distance of 10 points. As we have learned in the past, anything could happen. We would have to be on our game and do everything in our power to score points. 
The first day started strong for the girls. Ruby Jane had a monster throw in the javelin with a 9 foot PR (113 feet) that was followed up by Katelyn Hoskins' PR of 111'09--they finished 4th and 5th and gave us the great start we were hoping for. Our first event on the track was the 1600 where we had 5 seniors qualified. Aubrey Argyle, Ally Geisler, and Miah Weaver all ran under 5:08 and all scored points by finishing in the top 8. In our other field event finals, Mary Page had a great throw in the shot put for 6th place, picking up 3 more points; Ashley Harris came up big on her 3rd attempt at 10'00 in the pole vault to grab a 6th place finish; and Kassidy Webb qualified for finals and finished 9th, but barely scratched on a very impressive final jump that would have been in the 16'06 range. In the trials on the track we qualified everything we needed throughout the day - Corina in the 100m, Ruby Jane and Becky in both of the hurdles, and all three relays. It was a very steady day, and we had quite a few girls step in getting our relays qualified: Olivia Griffin, Keslee Stephenson, Lindsay DiReda, Gabi Uboldi, and Olivia Franks. We finished the day in a good position to go after the title on day two.
Aubrey started us off with a very strong effort in the 3200m. She ran a gutsy race and a very quick final lap of 71.8 to pick up 3rd place with a season best 10:52. It is Aubrey's third time being top 3 in the 3200 in her career (would have been all 4 if it weren't for a stress fracture as a junior). Ruby Jane and Becky picked up some much needed points in the 100 hurdles with their 3rd and 7th place finishes. Olivia Griffin had a clutch jump on her first attempt at 5'01 to finish 7th in the high jump and give us a few more points--Liv was a great surprise for us in the high jump this season. Our 4 x 100 team ran their fastest times of the year at state (49.58 in trials and 49.74 in finals) to give us a 4th place finish--even if they weren't satisfied, Lindsay, Keslee, Gabi, and Corina ran a very clean, focused race when the pressure was on. We picked up our only individual championship of the meet in the 300m hurdles where Ruby Jane stayed strong down the stretch to finish 1st in 44.00 (she narrowly missed the school record in the trials with her PR of 43.74). Becky closed like an animal with a PR of 45.25 for 4th place. They have worked out together for 2 years side by side and they ran all 4 of their hurdle races at the state meet in side-by-side lanes. Those two have been the best examples of teammates working together and pushing each other unselfishly. With only 3 events remaining (for us), the girls 800m was crucial. We need at least 10 points--Ally Geisler ran a courageous race and nearly pulled off the upset with her 2:14 PR, good enough for 2nd--Ally has finished 4th-2nd-2nd-2nd in her 4 years in the 800m; Aubrey Argyle finished her legendary career at Davis with her 10th All-State finish (including xc and track) and 3 more crucial points for 6th place (2:19), and Miah Weaver showed so much toughness with her 9th place finish (2:21). Miah has run the 1600-3200-800 triple nearly all 4 years of her high school career (only missing the 800 as a sophomore); she has shown so much heart race after race. Those 3 distance seniors have been the core of our TEAM in track and XC for all 4 years--it was so fun to see them end with a TEAM title after being a part of three 2nd place finishes. Ally bounced back about 50 minutes after the 800m to run another 800m as the anchor of our medley relay. We really needed a top 3 finish and our sprinters (Lindsay, Corina, and Keslee) put us in a perfect position. Ally got the baton in 3rd (neck and neck with the girl who beat her in the 800m) and made a strong move with 300m to go to pull away from the pack and give us 2nd place points (beating the 800m champion by :06). That 800m-Medley 800 double takes a certain kind of toughness, and Ally has been all over that for 3 straight years! 
After a couple of strong finishes from the Syracuse girls in the 200m dash and the discus, it all came down to the 4 x 400 with 3 teams left in the team title race. The scores before the 4 x 400 were Davis (78), Syracuse (76.5), and Herriman (70). Ruby Jane gave us a strong start, Olivia Franks stepped up under pressure and passed off to Becky neck and neck with Weber for 1st place, when Becky hit the 200m mark, she opened up and pulled away, and then Ally put down the hammer and anchored us to a near school record time of 3:54.80 for the win. It was a fitting way to seal the deal and lock up the TEAM title. 
EVERY girl on this TEAM was contributing. Everyone of them gave their best possible efforts and made sacrifices for their teammates. And it was great to see so many girls who hadn't qualified there to support and encourage and scream their lungs out for their TEAM. Coming back off of last year's loss by 1.5 points, it was so rewarding to see these girls put together such a strong meet as a group! I cannot think of a more deserving group of girls. 

Boys Summary
Coming into the meet, we knew that this would be one of the most competitive team battles in 5A history (with some extremely deep individual events as well). On paper (rankings/predictions), we were a slight underdog to Syracuse--maybe 10 points--and neck and neck with American Fork because of their strong distance trio. It was evident the winning team would have to score over 110 points. 
Our first event for the boys was the 1600m on Friday morning. We had a stellar group of boys in the race (our distance boys finished 4th in the nation in cross country), and they ran some solid times, but distance points were going to be extremely hard to come by in the state championship this year with the depth of the distance runners currently in Utah. Frasier was our top finisher in 11th with 4:22. We may not have picked up points, but our boys ran a fearless race and set a tone that we could build off of. Our 2nd final was the high jump, and it was a crucial one. Xakai Harry, Johnny Thornton, and Andrew Simonsen did a tremendous job of energizing and inspiring each other. I started watching at 6'02--and it was obvious that Johnny had been playing tennis during everyone of my illegal uniform lectures. I witnessed him fly over the bar in a white, long sleeve Davis basketball shirt and gray sweat pants (straight from the 90s). Although he was disappointed to change into the proper uniform, he still cleared 6'04 and finished 5th. Xakai came up HUGE for us with a 1st place finish, tying his PR with 6'08, and beating the top returner from last year. As the first day went on, we qualified just enough on the track to keep us in it--Caleb, Andrew, and Carter in the 110 Hurdles; Andrew, Caleb, and Kelton in the 300 Hurdles; Jade and Sawyer in the 400m; and a huge one--Brendon in the 200m. All 3 relays looked great as well, and we had some guys step up huge for us in getting all 3 qualified: Landon Baird, Riley Stringham, Dallin Anderson, and Jacob Vaughan. In our other two field events, we picked up some much needed points from Cache Arbon in the pole vault--he had a big jump at 14'00 to lock up 5th place, and then went on to PR with 14'03-- and Eli Beard in the discus. Eli finished 2nd, and may not have been satisfied, but scored some important points for us, and was determined to come back for more on day 2. At the end of the first day, we had qualified just enough to stay in it, but Syracuse had put together a phenomenal 1st day and had pulled away from us slightly in predicted points. We went into day 2 looking like we were 10-15 points behind, and we would need to have some monstrous performances. 
The first performance of Saturday morning was Eli Beard in the javelin. Eli picked up the Jav for the first time this year in our final dual meet, and then qualified for state at region. It has not been his primary event, but he was willing to try anything to help our TEAM, particularly since Xakai could not throw this year due to an elbow injury (Xakai took 2nd in the javelin a year ago). Eli gave us just enough points with a 7th place finish. We squeaked out another point from Matt Ward in the 3200m. Matt ran a patient first mile and an extremely gutsy 2nd mile to pick up 8th place. That 1 point may not seem like much, but we weren't ranked to get any points in the distance events, and it was impressive to watch Matt fight so hard through that race for that one point--it captured perfectly our motto for the meet: "Every point counts. Every second, every inch, all the way through the finish line." Coach Agnello did a great job getting the TEAM fired up and inspired throughout the morning, and our small victories would prove to have large implications as the day progressed. Our hurdlers stepped up big time in the 110 Hurdles - all 3 finalists running their PRs to get us a massive 16 points. Caleb was 2nd in 14.95, Andrew leaned for 3rd in 15.05 (ahead of 4th by .01), and Carter ran a big PR with 15.20 for 7th (only .02 in front of 8th)--demonstrating once again the importance of fractions of a second. All three of them have prepared and worked so hard for that moment. Possibly one of the most impressive feats of our TEAM this season is the way Caleb adjusted his hurdling. After a partial tear in his MCL, Caleb could no longer hurdle with his normal trail leg. He had to switch trail legs and did so with a great amount of determination and stubbornness. It is amazing that in just 2 months he has gotten even faster than before, using his opposite trail leg (basically, nothing can stop him). That performance was followed up by our boys 4 x 100m relay where Landon Baird, Xakai Harry, Sawyer Anderl, and Riley Stringham ran very close to our season best and snagged a 3rd place finish. Again, demonstrating poise and focus and teamwork in getting the baton around. We had to work very hard throughout the season to get that down, and I am proud of them for never giving up on it. Xakai was back at it in the long jump right after his 4 x 100 performance. Two weeks ago, he set the Utah state record in the long jump with a 23'11.50, but it was in no way "in the bag". He had to get after it again at state, and locked up a gigantic victory for us with a 23'00 jump. Xakai was competing with some extra energy and purpose and kept talking about getting it done for his TEAM. His double victory in the jumps really kept us in it, and they were our only 2 individual titles of the entire meet for the boys, but most importantly, Xakai competes with heart and passion and he loves his teammates. He'll tell you he is just like everybody else--just out there doing his very best and trying to get better. Jade and Sawyer both left it out on the track as well in the 400m dash where they finished 6th and 8th and added 4 points to our total - again, not satisfied, but getting the job done. I think this really fired them up for the 4 x 400 later in the day. Our trio of boy 300m hurdlers were next. All three of them ran PRs and they really closed hard down the final stretch. Andrew (2nd), Caleb (4th), and Kelton (6th) all got on the podium and racked up another 16 point performance (32 points from the 2 hurdle races). Andrew just about picked up the victory - and would have with 2 more meters in the race. Caleb ran under 39 for the first time, and could only use one of his legs to lead with the entire race (difficult in the 300 hurdles).
As the hurdles were ending, Eli and Yabo were putting the shot in the infield. The two of them have worked so hard this season and both have improved tremendously. We finished 2-5 in the shot put and added 12 points to our total. While Syracuse faltered slightly and gave us a legitimate opportunity for a comeback. Our boys medley ran our best time of the year by :04 seconds, with some great sprint legs by Riley and Andrew, and then a killer 400m leg by Landon (49.5 - his best split of the year), and a 1:57 from Jacob Vaughan - good enough for a 4th place finish. Then in the 200m, Brendon Redford came through for the TEAM with a Davis #8 all-time mark of 22.32 (22.31 in the trials to qualify him). Brendon's time was good enough for 4th, even though he was ranked 11th in the event coming into the state meet. I think it is the fastest a Davis sophomore has ever run. Woodhall from Syracuse set a state record in the 200m (his second of the day after the 400m), and Kaufusi (Syracuse) ran a huge PR and they finished 1-3. It was the perfect placement to set our two teams up for a showdown in the 4 x 400m relay. 
Coming into the relay, we had a 2 point lead (104-102) over Syracuse. The most likely scenario would be for Syracuse (the state's fastest team in history at 3:16 this season) to finish 1st, and our boys to finish 2nd (our best time this year was ranked 2nd at 3:21). That would mean a tie in the team score (112-112) and a share of the championship. A tie has only happened one time in Utah track & field history (1990 between Davis and East for the 4A title). It was a pretty intense atmosphere. Our four guys (Jade, Riley, Sawyer, and Kelton) are all seniors and were all ready for the challenge. They were calm and determined. They were also a little bit in awe of the opportunity and they realized it was their final race in a Davis uniform--it made them a bit emotional, but we could tell they were going to give it everything they had. Jade set the tone with undoubtedly his strongest opening leg of the season. Riley took off strong in the lead, and before he was around the turn, we noticed from the backstretch that Syracuse must have dropped the baton. Riley came down the backstretch with a commanding lead, and Syracuse's 2nd runner was 5-6 seconds back in last place (8 teams). As our boys and their mass of teammates realized what was happening, the intensity increased - Sawyer says "it felt like the track was literally shaking under my feet as I ran in front of the team down the backstretch." Each of our guys ran as hard and as tough as they could. On the final leg, Hunter Woodhall made a courageous effort and moved from 8th to 2nd with 50 meters remaining. He had closed the gap on Kelton and nearly caught our team with an incredible 45.4 final split, but Kelton stayed calm and strong and held on for the victory - clinching the outright state championship for our boys. It ends up that Syracuse was disqualified for tossing the baton in their panic after the drop, but both teams still put on quite a show. It was the most electrifying finish of a state championship that I have ever witnessed. Our team erupted--the excitement had kind of built up after 2 days of an intense battle. It was the 19th boys track title for Davis--the most by any school, and our 9th championship in the past 11 years.

I am so proud of our TEAM for never giving up and for supporting each other so well. I apologize for such a long write up - I imagine most of you won't read the entire thing - but it really was a legendary track meet. We came into the meet wanting to compete with heart and finish with something memorable, and that is what we got. I want to quickly thank our seniors for all of their hard work and sacrifices for the past few years. They have really stepped up over the course of this season, and we will miss them - but they are going to continue to do great things. I want to thank our incredible coaching staff for all of their time and their love of the sport and for these athletes. We are lucky to work with such talented, passionate people. And I want to thank our parents this year for all of there support and trust and love. I feel truly blessed to be part of this program in this community.

Coach Talley
Davis Track & Field

State Rings - If anyone is interested in State Rings, we will meet in my classroom on Tuesday after school. ANYONE can order a state ring (even if you did not compete at state) - but you will have to pay for your own rings (I wish the school or program had that kind of budget). Rings will cost between $150-$250 depending on what kind of style/finish you choose. No one needs to feel like they have to order one. I will send out more information after we meet on Tuesday. We will need to finalize the order by the following Wednesday (5/31).

Uniform Turn in - Please Turn in your uniforms at one of the following times -  Tuesday (right after school), Wednesday (track class or right after school). There will be a $40 fine if you don't turn it in and a $10 late fee if you turn it in after Wednesday, May 24. Please turn them in on time.

Final Schedule Items
Tuesday, 5/23 - Uniform Turn in; State Ring Meeting @ 2:30 in Room 2512 for all interested.
Wednesday, 5/24 - Track Class (Uniform Turn in, Exhibition Races, Clean Up)
Thursday, 5/25 - Track BBQ/Awards Banquet - Barnes Park @ 6:00pm
Tuesday, 5/30 - Cross Country Information Meeting @ 2:40 in Room 2512 

Davis Girls Results - 
100m - Corina Price 13.19 (9th), Gabi Uboldi 13.37 (16th)
800m - Ally Geisler 2:14.63 (2nd), Aubrey Argyle 2:19.26 (6th), Miah Weaver 2:21.05 (9th), Jenna Connell 2:26.14 (18th)
1600m - Aubrey Argyle 5:04.64 (5th), Ally Geisler 5:05.76 (6th), Miah Weaver 5:07.04 (8th), Grace Neuenschwander 5:20.40 (20th), Haylee Downey 5:32.05 (24th)
3200m - Aubrey Argyle 10:52.53 (3rd), Miah Weaver 11:26.42 (13th), Haylee Downey 11:44.58 (18th), Abi Waddoups 12:14.54 (21st)
100 Hurdles - Ruby Jane Mathewson 15.09 (3rd), Becky Swanson 15.95 (7th)
300 Hurdles - Ruby Jane Mathewson 44.00 (1st), Becky Swanson 45.25 (4th)
Pole Vault - Ashley Harris 10'00 (6th), Ashley Taylor 9'06 (9th), Mariah Jenkins 8'00 (17th), Eliza Hafen 8'00 (17th), Katie Fielde3n 8'00 (19th)
Long Jump - Kassidy Webb 15'10.25 (9th)
High Jump - Olivia Griffin 5'01 (7th), Kimberlin Cox 4'11 (15th), Emily Nelson 4'09 (24th)
Javelin - Ruby Jane Mathewson 113'03 (4th), Katelyn Hoskins 111'09 (5th)
Shot Put - Mary Page 36'10.50 (6th)
Discus - Kenzie Sagers 93'10 (14th)
4 x 100 - 49.74 (49.58 in trials) - 4th (Lindsay DiReda, Keslee Stephenson, Gabi Uboldi, Corina Price)
Medley - 4:10.62 (4:17 in trials) - 2nd (Lindsay DiReda, Corina Price, Keslee Stephenson, Ally Giesler, Olivia Griffin and Gabi Uboldi)
4 x 400 - 3:54.80 (4:00 in trials) - 1st (Ruby Jane Mathewson, Olivia Franks, Becky Swanson, Ally Geisler, Olivia Griffin, Keslee Stephenson)
Academic All State - Haylee Downey, Kellie Haddon
Team Scores
  1. Davis - 88
  2. Syracuse - 80.5 
  3. Herriman - 76
  4. Lone Peak - 66
  5. Bingham - 59.5
  6. Weber - 46
  7. Westlake - 35
  8. American Fork - 34

Davis Boys Results
100m - Brendon Redford 11.34 (14th)
200m - Brendon Redford 22.32 (4th)
400m - Jade White 50.06 (6th), Sawyer Anderl 50.73 (8th)
800m - Frasier Williamson 1:59.24 (13th), Mitch Clove 2:00.93 (15th)
1600m - Frasier Williamson 4:22.96 (11th), Jacob Vaughan 4:25.08 (12th), Connor Jones 4:28.89 (16th), Brigham Halverson 4:29.33 (17th), Camren Todd 4:32.52 (18th)
3200m - Matt Ward 9:25.18 (8th), Frasier Williamson 9:31.44 (13th), Camren Todd 9:38.57 (15th), Josh Peters 9:53.73 (16th)
110 Hurdles - Caleb Kamalu 14.95 (2nd), Andrew Simonsen 15.05 (3rd), Carter Hardy 15.20 (7th), Zack Olsen 15.72 (10th), Porter Sweat 15.85 (11th), Kelton Johnson 16.38 (17th)
300 Hurdles - Andrew Simonsen 38.46 (2nd), Caleb Kamalu 38.87 (4th), Kelton Johnson 39.31 (6th)
Pole Vault - Cache Arbon 14'03 (4th), Hayden Conrad 12'00 (26th) 
Long Jump - Xakai Harry 23'00.50 (1st)
High Jump - Xakai Harry 6'08 (1st), Jonathon Thornton 6'04 (5th), Andrew Simonsen 5'10 (15th)
Javelin - Eli Beard 161'02 (2nd)
Shot Put - Eli Beard 54'00.75 (2nd), Isaac Yablonovsky 49'10.50 (5th)
Discus - Eli Beard 169'05 (2nd)
4 x 100 - 43.06, 3rd (43.16 in trials) - Landon Baird, Xakai Harry, Sawyer Anderl, Riley Stringham
Medley - 3:32.98, 4th (3:37.46 in trials) - Riley Stringham, Andrew Simonsen, Landon Baird, Jacob Vaughan (Dallin Anderson in trials)
4 x 400 - 3:21.42, 1st (3:25.53 in trials) - Jade White, Riley Stringham, Sawyer Anderl, Kelton Johnson (Dallin Anderson and Landon Baird in trials).
Academic All-State - Jacob Vaughan, Lance Ford, Camren Todd, Justin Butler
Team Scores
  1. Davis - 114
  2. Syracuse - 102
  3. American Fork - 97
  4. Weber - 60
  5. Lone Peak - 59
  6. Fremont - 36
  7. Riverton - 32
  8. Herriman - 32

Wednesday, May 3, 2017

Layton @ Davis Boys Results

Layton @ Davis
May 3, 2017 @ Davis High
65 degrees, sunny
Boys Results

13’06                  Jaxon Potter, DHS
13’01                  Cache Arbon, DHS
12’06                  D.A. Marcyes, DHS
12’01                  Collin Schill, DHS
10’08                  Brian Mainor, DHS
10’02                  Zac Michaelson, DHS
9’08                    Xakai Harry, DHS
9’08                    Jacob Semadeni, LHS
9’08                    Hunter Wilde, DHS
9’08                    Alex Cottam, DHS
9’08                    Aaron Nash, DHS
9’02                    Bryon Pectol, DHS
7’02                    William Adams, DHS
7’02                    Seth Valentin, DHS
6’08                    Cole Williams, DHS
NH                      Jake Overfelt, DHS
NH                      Hunter Wilde, DHS
NH                      Hayden Conrad, DHS

5’10                    Nash Krutsch, DHS
5’08                    Joel Dopp, LHS
5’06                    Paul Pincock, LHS
5’04                    Trey Face, LHS
5’04                    Tanner Day, LHS
5’04                    Tanner Benedict, LHS

19’09.50             Alex Cottam, DHS
19’03.25             Carter Hardy, DHS
18’04.50             Brian Pectol, DHS
17’10.75             Tony Christopolos, LHS
17’10.50             Tyler Jensen, DHS
17’05.25             Brigham Nielsen, DHS
17’04.25             Lincoln Nielsen, DHS
17’04.00             Joel Dopp, LHS
17’02.75             Jake Overfelt, DHS
17’01.25             Nate Brimhall, DHS
16’11.50             Oliver Peterson, LHS
16’05.50             William Adams, DHS
16’01.50             Brendon Post, DHS
15’11.25             Ben Larsen, DHS
15’10.75             Tanner Day, DHS
15’10.25             Koa Katoa, LHS
15’10.25             Brett Burnham, LHS
15’10.00             Ashton Duke, DHS
15’09.50             Connor Powell, LHS
15’08.50             Trey Facer, LHS
15’06.50             Mason Merrill, LHS
15’05.50             Bryan Minor, DHS
15’03.00             Colby Christensen, LHS
15’01.50             Will Pendelton, LHS
14’06.75             Spencer Lambert, LHS
14’06.75             Tanner Sillito, DHS
14’03.50             Isaac Jensen, LHS
13’06.00             Tom Mi, DHS
11’11.00             Connor Gardner, LHS

52’09                  Eli Beard, DHS
48’02                  Isaac Yablonovsky, DHS
46’04                  Micah Vuki, LHS
43’05                  Jason Linnell, LHS
41’03                  Spencer Plummer IV, DHS
37’05                  Spencer Iniguez, DHS
36’09                  Jake Asplund, DHS
34’03                  Kaleb Hyte, DHS
33’07                  Chase Renstrom, DHS
33’03                  Alex Remington, DHS
31’08                  Jake Fox, DHS
30’06                  Kaden Flitton, DHS

149’09                Eli Beard, DHS
146’11                Carson Smith, LHS
140’05                Davis Grubb, LHS
120’09                Jason Linnell, LHS
116’10                Cadan Arnold, DHS
116’04                Sam Wickham, DHS
115’08                Parker Donigah, LHS           
114’11                Zack Nash, DHS
113’09                Bo Atkinson, DHS
109’09                Bridger Holman, DHS
109’07                Porter Reid, DHS
106’05                Ashton Duke, DHS
105’05                Chris Lemperle, DHS
99’01                  Myck Hansen, DHS
98’08                  Nathan Brimhall, DHS
94’02                  Seth Stromberg, DHS
91’00                  Kent Johnson, DHS
85’11                  Nic Ellis, DHS
85’03                  Sam Moody, DHS
84’01                  Landon Baird, DHS
81’05                  Sam Henenger, LHS
80’00                  Jake Miller, DHS
77’04                  Ryan Griffiths, LHS
76’07                  Kaleb Stinger, DHS
75’08                  Carson Knight, DHS
75’07                  Tom Mi, DHS
75’07                  Josh Stuart, LHS
75’00                  Brigham Halverson, DHS
72’08                  Riley Stringham, DHS
72’01                  Tanner Bilton, DHS
64’11                  Connor Jones, DHS
63’08                  Kason Madsen, DHS
56’11                  Jay Eames, DHS
52’06                  Tyler Seely, DHS
49’00                  Matthew Saunders, DHS

175’05                Eli Beard, DHS
128’11                Dalton Adams, DHS
126’05                Micah Vuki, LHS
125’11                Ben Cox, DHS
116’11                Jake Asplund, DHS
105’07                Parker Donigah, LHS
101’04                Myck Hansen, DHS
95’04                  Ryan Griffiths, LHS
91’04                  Jake Fox, DHS
90’05                  Chase Renstrom, DHS
90’03                  Josh Stuart, LHS
72’03                  Alex Remington, DHS

16.14                  Carter Hardy, DHS
16.22                  Conner Powell, LHS
16.46                  Carson Smith, LHS
17.60                  Nash Konisch, DHS
17.81                  Bo Atkinson, DHS
17.82                  Ryan Johnson, DHS
17.89                  Joel Dopp, LHS
18.05                  Spencer Thomson, DHS
18.95                  Jacob, Taylor, LHS
19.16                  Jackson Kendrick, DHS
19.26                  Isaac Jensen, LHS
20.49                  Nate Rowe, DHS
20.87                  Will Pendleton, LHS
DNF                    Sunia Vuki, LHS

42.10                  Davis Wall, LHS
43.44                  Conner Powell, LHS
44.19                  Ryan Johnson, DHS
44.72                  Paul Pincock, LHS
45.22                  Braken Forsyth, LHS
45.33                  Mikey Nash, DHS
45.91                  Bo Atkinson, DHS
47.67                  Jackson Kendrick, DHS
47.92                  Joel Dopp, LHS
48.83                  Isaac Jensen, LHS
49.03                  Will Pendleton, LHS
49.28                  Calvin Strager, DHS
50.13                  Nate Rowe, DHS

100m DASH
11.26                  Xakai Harry, DHS
11.54                  Landon Baird, DHS
11.58                  Riley Stringham, DHS
11.77                  Britton Rasmussen, DHS
11.83                  Nick Burnett, DHS
11.90                  Dallin Anderson, LHS
11.92                  Jade White, DHS
11.93                  David Hadley, LHS
12.05                  Conner Powell, LHS
13.01                  Davin Stalter, LHS
12.06                  Lance Spute, DHS
12.14                  Tony Christopholus, LHS
12.16                  Josh Funk, DHS
12.18                  Tyler Reich, DHS
12.23                  Sinjin Jensen, LHS
12.34                  AJ Spicknall, DHS
12.38                  Tanner Day, LHS
12.42                  Dalton Adams, DHS
12.48                  Chimalli Hernandez, LHS
12.51                  Jay Farr, DHS
12.58                  Derek Poulson, LHS
12.62                  Collin Wojach, DHS
12.73                  Joel Dopp, LHS
12.77                  John Etton, DHS
12.80                  Jack White, DHS
12.91                  Jake Ethington, DHS
12.91                  Jefferson Starkey, LHS
12.92                  Isaac Jensen, LHS
12.94                  David Gad, DHS
13.10                  Hays Holman, DHS
13.17                  Hayden Stout, LHS
13.46                  Armando Aguinaga, LHS
13.47                  Ben Walter, LHS
13.64                  Teay Thomas, DHS
13.68                  Kollin Murphy, LHS
14.03                  Parker Hadley, DHS
14.04                  Joe V, LHS
14.13                  Kason Madson, DHS
14.23                  Bergan Brown, LHS

200m DASH
22.79                  Sawyer Anderal, DHS          
23.69                  Dallin Anderson, DHS
23.84                  David Hadley, LHS
24.52                  Mikey Nash, DHS    
24.52                  Tyson Siddoway, LHS
24.72                  Aaron Miles, DHS
25.19                  Tyler Reich, DHS
25.26                  Cam Peck, DHS
25.37                  Nate Steed, DHS
25.49                  Josh Funk, DHS
25.51                  Carson Cox, DHS
25.52                  Derek Poulson, DHS
25.68                  Bracken Forsyth, LHS
25.68                  Colin Wojach, DHS
25.83                  Will Pendleton, LHS
25.95                  Ethan Stryker, LHS
26.48                  Jack White, DHS
26.50                  Trey Pasch, LHS
26.72                  John Eaton, DHS
27.35                  Jefferson Starkey, LHS
27.55                  AJ Spicknall, DHS
29.70                  Kasen Madsen, LHS
30.68                  Bergan Brown, LHS

400m DASH
51.13                  Kelton Johnson, DHS
51.86                  Dallin Anderson, LHS
53.93                  Nate Steed, DHS
56.06                  Tony Christopholus, LHS
56.11                  Tanner Day, LHS
56.38                  Declan Brown, LHS
57.29                  Canyon Bryson, LHS
1:00.05               AJ Spicknall, DHS
1:00.51               Trey Pasch, LHS
1:01.42               Devin Sumsion, LHS
1:02.10               Jefferson Starkey, LHS
1:03.05               Tom Mi, DHS
1:05.16               Jakob Bell, LHS

800m RUN
2:02.71               Derek Thorton, DHS
2:05.11               Mitchell Clove, DHS
2:06.08               Jason Boyd, DHS
2:09.12               Cole Weaver, DHS
2:09.73               Kollin Murphy, LHS
2:10.67               Ben Murdock, DHS
2:13.12               Hayden Stout, LHS
2:13.76               Jared Hogan, DHS
2:14.31               Tanner Bilton, DHS
2:15.66               Colton Sears, LHS
2:16.71               David Michelsen, DHS
2:20.78               Heran Palmer, DHS
2:15.37               Karson Hugie, DHS
2:24.52               Jefferson Starkey, LHS
2:24.53               Nathan Thorton, DHS
2:27.09               Spencer Capener, LHS
2:27.56               Matthew Hatch, DHS
2:31.80               Hayden Walpole, DHS
2:35.31               Hunter Olson, LHS
2:35.72               Trenton Peters, LHS
2:35.94               John Stringham, LHS
2:37.76               Ben Walter, LHS
2:38.85               Cory Larsen, LHS
2:40.50               Eli Milne, LHS
2:47.08               Sam Heninger, LHS
3:06.16               Cameron Grant, DHS

1600m RUN
4:36.44               Seth Stromberg, DHS
4:39.55               Josh Christiansen, DHS
4:41.14               Cole Weaver, DHS
4:41.57               Jared Hogan, DHS
4:43.96               Porter Vandrimmelen, DHS
4:44.51               Mckay Treadwell, DHS
4:45.27               Carson Cox, DHS
4:45.48               Lance Ford, DHS
4:45.62               Carson Knight, DHS
4:45.74               Devin Jaster, DHS
4:46.39               Kaden Wheeler, DHS
4:49.86               Tanner Bilton, DHS
4:51.97               Nate Sheffield, DHS
4:55.67               Jared Winkelman, DHS
4:56.16               Sam Francis, DHS
4:56.40               Trey Ferrin, DHS
4:56.73               Zach Jenkins, DHS
4:57.59               Zach Moneur, DHS
4:58.33               Tyson Datwyler, DHS
4:58.50               Noah Stuart, DHS
5:00.50               Nate Wilde, DHS
5:00.74               Nyle Ferguson, DHS
5:01.27               Oakley James, DHS
5:01.56               Tom Waite, DHS
5:02.16               Josh Hall, DHS
5:02.31               Kalvin Stringer, DHS
5:02.88               Papacito, DHS
5:15.62               Justin Butler, DHS
5:16.09               Jacob Sadgathe, DHS
5:16.65               Dan Sumsion, LHS
5:20.06               Braden Wilding, DHS
5:21.65               Spencer Capener, LHS
5:24.05               Mikey Selvage, DHS
5:24.19               Nathan Thornton, DHS
5:25.73               David Bell, DHS
5:29.77               Matthew Hatch, DHS
5:33.47               Hayden Walpole, DHS
5:34.88               Aaron Kohler, DHS
5:35.49               Jackson Bytheway, DHS
5:36.72               Tyson Peterson, DHS           
5:40.61               Diego Gonzalez, LHS
5:42.02               Hunter Olson, LHS
5:56.09               Matthew Sanders, DHS
6:00.73               Davin Stalter, LHS
6:05.92               Thomas Hogan, DHS
6:16.95               Cody Behuniun, LHS
6:41.61               Cameron Grant, DHS

3200m RUN
10:21.87             CJ Rees, DHS
10:39.69             Dallin Kitchen, DHS
10:40.42             Branson Petty, DHS
12:00.40             Canyon Bryson, LHS
12:48.00             Hyrum Palmer, DHS

4x100m RELAY
44.62                  Layton A
54.08                  Layton B
48.74                  Davis B
43.15                  Davis A
47.42                  Davis, F
1:06.30               Davis Big League

4x400m RELAY
3:48.18               Davis B
3:50.71               Davis A
3:59.81               Davis C
4:24.97               Davis W


Layton @ Davis Girls Results

Layton @ Davis
May 3, 2017 @ Davis High
65 degrees, sunny
Girls Results

8’10                  Katie Fielden, DHS
8’07                  Mariah Jenkins, DHS
7’07                  Sarah Reid, DHS
7’01                  Bryn Malan, DHS
6’07                  Savannah Stettler, DHS
6’01                  Amber Raty, DHS
5’07                  Sarah Sweeten, DHS

4’10                  Eva Westonskow, LHS
4’10                  Corinne Pace, LHS
4’08                  Melissa Law, DHS
4’08                  Fran Skinner, DHS
4’08                  Annalea Karren, DHS
4’06                  Morgan Ence, DHS
4’02                  Jessica Wiedeman, LHS

14’08.00           Fran Skinner, DHS
14’05.25           Kassidy Webb, DHS
14’01.00           Lindsay Thomas, DHS
14’00.00           Kenzie Sagers, DHS
13’03.25           Bryn Malan, DHS
13’03.00           Melissa Law, DHS
13’02.25           Ashley Aslte, LHS
12’08.75           Eden Nosler, DHS
12’07.00           Kylee Hoffman, DHS
11’11.00           Andrea Gillespie, DHS
11’09.75           Aspen Chamberlain, LHS
11’01.75           Breezy Plummer, DHS
10’03.00           Hannah Backus, LHS
10’00.00           Emily Knight, DHS
9’05.50             Isabella Pincock, LHS

82’11                Paulina Lennartson, LHS
74’02                Kate Cragun, LHS
91’00                Kaiyah Passey, LHS
91’11                Kenzie Sagers, DHS
83’01                Madeline Conrad, DHS
54’04                Mary Schmidt, LHS
42’00                Mikell Trujillo, DHS
64’04                Tayleigh Shurtliff, DHS
66’00                Amber Reed, LHS
77’01                Sydney Page, DHS
36’09                Issi Williams, DHS
65’08                Karlee Inman, DHS
65’04                Sarah Barnett, DHS
74’03                Andrea Gillespie, DHS

100’02              Katelyn Hoskins, DHS
96’07                Paulina Lennartsen, LHS
77’01                Kaiya Passey, LHS
74’09                Taylor Nash, DHS
69’01                Sarah Poritt, LHS
67’05                Madeline Conrad, DHS
67’00                Kenzie Sagers, DHS
71’01                Eden Nosler, DHS
66’08                Andrea Gillespie, DHS
65’01                Amber Reed, LHS
64’00                Ariel Lyman, DHS
61’06                Sarah Barnett, DHS
59’04                Kate Cragun, LHS
59’01                Gabbi Dunn, DHS
57’01                Tayleigh Shurtliff, DHS
45’04                Milena Hill, DHS
44’07                Hannah Backus, LHS
40’08                McKell Trujillo, DHS

30’08                Kaiya Passey, LHS
28’02                Xuriyah Harry, DHS
27’05                Madeline Conrad, DHS
25’06                Eden Nosler, DHS
23’10                Kate Cragun, LHS
23’07                Amber Reed, LHS
22’09                Sydney Stout, LHS

17.43                 Olivia Romney, DHS
18.51                 Elle-Rose Knudson, LHS
18.55                 Eden Nosler, DHS
18.55                 Kaitlyn Pierce, DHS
18.62                 Julianne Kimmel, LHS
18.88                 Heather Hill, LHS
19.78                 McKayla Moon, DHS
19.91                 Kylee Hoffman, DHS
20.24                 Kyla Essex, DHS
21.42                 Galilea Casteneda, LHS
22.10                 Paula de Solar, LHS

51.04                 Julia Schraedel, DHS
51.49                 Heather Hill, LHS
52.90                 Emily Green, DHS
53.05                 Courtney Ashmead, DHS
53.38                 Julianne Kimmel, LHS
55.88                 Elle-Rose Knudson, LHS
57.16                 Kylie Hoffman, DHS

100m DASH
13.02                 Katrina Broadhead, LHS
13.21                 Corine Price, DHS
13.23                 Lindsay Direda, DHS
13.47                 Gabi Ubold, DHS
13.66                 Natalie Wood, LHS
13.71                 Kiana Hall, DHS
13.73                 Ashlyn Sanders, DHS
13.78                 Lizzie Bowers, DHS
13.81                 Miranda Baird, DHS
13.86                 Kass Webb, DHS
13.87                 Ashlee Astle, LHS
13.94                 Liza Dummer, LHS
13.97                 Shay Barnett, DHS
14.03                 Madison Ruvalcaba, DHS
14.27                 Eden Nosler, DHS
14.28                 Katie Rounkles, DHS
14.46                 Lauren Baird, DHS
14.51                 Tyla Chase, LHS
14.52                 Olivia Vasquez, DHS
14.60                 Brenna Frandsen, DHS
14.65                 Kaitlynn Pierce, DHS
14.66                 Courtney Ashmead, DHS
14.70                 Robyn Hoki, DHS
14.73                 Kyla Essex, DHS
15.01                 Hannah Gray, DHS
15.05                 Aspen Chamberlain, LHS
15.18                 McKayla Moon, DHS
15.32                 Alison Boock, DHS
15.43                 Lexi Grow, LHS
15.73                 Isabella Pincock. LHS
15.93                 Bentley Fife, DHS
16.59                 Morgan Savage, DHS
16.66                 Marianna Garza, LHS
17.10                 Alicia Villanueva, LHS

200m DASH
28.07                 Lizzie Bowers, DHS
28.20                 Ellie Anderson, DHS
28.33                 Liza Dummer, LHS
28.93                 Miranda Baird, DHS
29.47                 Heather Hill, LHS
30.08                 Julianne Kimmel, LHS
30.41                 Tia Goldsberry, DHS
30.52                 Kate Richardson, LHS
30.58                 Emma Clove, DHS
30.87                 Brenna Frandsen, DHS          
31.77                 Alison Bouck, DHS
32.73                 Lauren Baird, DHS
34.56                 Bentley Fife, DHS

400m DASH
1:02.69              Olivia Franks, DHS
1:03.20              Kate Richardson, LHS
1:04.08              Ellie Anderson, DHS
1:04.21              Katie Rounkles, DHS
1:04.48              Morgan Blackburn, DHS
1:04.79              Kiana Hall, DHS
1:06.79              Cassidy Webb, DHS
1:07.13              Ashlee Astle, LHS
1:07.44              Olivia Vasquez, DHS
1:09.57              Tia Goldsberry, DHS
1:12.02              Alison Bouck, DHS

800m RUN
2:28.54              Grace Wenthschammer, DHS
2:30.23              Ellie Lundgreen, DHS
2:33.33              Autumn Taylor, DHS
2:36.27              Lindsey Reich, DHS
2:38.24              Jaden Jeppeson, DHS
2:39.29              Mary Griffin, DHS
2:40.02              Abby Lawrence, DHS
2:40.11              Sydney Stout, LHS
2:43.74              Dani vanBrocklin, LHS
2:47.49              Madi Wight, LHS
2:47.77              Jaysi Porter, DHS
2:48.21              Isabella van Brocklin, DHS
2:48.75              Madi Baker, LHS
2:49.93              Erin Berry, DHS
2:55.90              Maddie Ward, DHS
3:00.95              Jessica Vegas, DHS
3:05.93              Kaitlyn Poulson, LHS
3:07.72              Tiara Kemeny, DHS  
3:37.73              Kaitlyn Day, DHS
3:53.86              Natthida Werayawarangura, LHS

1600m RUN
5:30.46              Kate Richardson, LHS
5:30.48              Alicia Halverson, DHS
5:32.44              Grace Weuenschwander, DHS
5:35.35              Sarah Waddoups, DHS
5:36.54              Eliza Hatch, DHS
5:38.18              Abby Lawrence, DHS
5:40.17              Abi Waddoups, DHS
5:43.08              Roselind Schraeder, DHS
5:45.33              Jennica Robinson, DHS
5:48.36              Sara Miller, DHS
5:49.94              Megan Allart, DHS
5:51.12              Sara Williams, DHS
5:52.18              Sydnee Rayl, DHS
5:55.10              Kate Stewart, DHS
6:00.07              Malaree Wood, DHS
6:00.41              Emma Clove, DHS
6:00.45              Louisa Twitchell, DHS
6:11.66              Isabella van Brocklin, DHS
6:22.95              Sarah Ferrell, DHS
6:23.92              Zoey Edgmon, DHS
6:27.68              Kelly Haddon, DHS
6:28.16              Emma Oliver, DHS
6:39.39              Ariel Lyman, DHS
6:51.97              Tiara Kemeny, DHS
7:05.07              Kenzy Cardon, DHS
7:20.40              Alexis Ashmead, LHS
7:21.24              Anna Thomson, DHS
7:21.75              Kaitlyn Day, DHS
7:25.38              Clara Thompson, DHS
7:31.39              Emilee Price, LHS
7:37.70              Sydney James, DHS
7:42.57              Rebekah Issertell, DHS

3200m RUN
No Runners

4x100m RELAY
50.99                 Davis A
53.64                 Layton A
57.68                 Davis C
1:01.71              Layton Q

4x400m RELAY
4:16.29              Davis A
4:36.42              Layton A
4:41.74              Davis X