Tuesday, February 2, 2010

Davis Track & Field and Cross Country All-Decade Teams (2000-2009)

Girls Cross Country
Natalie Haws
Meghan Hedquist
Candace Eddy
Lisa Frischknecht
Emily Hansen
Shaylee Marler
Emily King
Jessica Wilding
Katie Swanson
Lynette Purdy

XC Team of the Decade - 2007
Natalie Haws
Candace Eddy
Emily Hansen
Loren Storey
Meghan Hedquist
Katie Swanson
Julianne Wirthlin
Hollie King
Kelsey Valentine

Girls Track & Field

Pole Vault
Susan Atwater

Long Jump
Tara Anderson
Cassi Grotepas
Collette Simmons

High Jump
Jennifer Schiess
Susan Atwater
Amy Rees

Shot Put
Kelli Burton
Alayna Ferrin
Allison Dunford

Discus
Kelli Burton
Alayna Ferrin
Krista Larsen
Shannon Prince

Javelin
Leslee Hyer
Jordan Harris
Kelsey Eller

100 hurdles
Ashlee Cannon
Brooke Jensen
Jamie Dredge

300 hurdles
Ashlee Cannon
Brooke Jensen
Camille Lott

100m dash
Ashlee Cannon
Kristin Billings
Dani Figgins

200m dash
Dani Figgins
Cassi Grotepas
Carolyn Swenson

400m dash
Dani Figgins
Cassi Grotepas
Rachel Jackson

800m Run
Candace Eddy
Allison Passey
Jami Dixon

1600m Run
Candace Eddy
Natalie Haws
Katherine Anderson

3200m Run
Natalie Haws
Candace Eddy
Shaylee Marler

4 x 100m Relay
2006 - Kourtney Sprague
Ashlee Cannon
Tara Anderson
Lauren Johnson

4 x 400m Relay
2001 – Michelle Meikle
Allison Passey
Cassi Grotepas
Chelsy Webb

Medley Relay
2006 – Camille Lott
Hailey Brown
Tara Anderson
Candace Eddy


Boys Cross Country
Jared Ward
Seth Gutzwiller
Josh Adams
Jace Nye
Brad Phippen
Mark Oram
Spencer Anderson
Logan Petty
Jacob Thompson
Aaron Nye

XC Team of the Decade - 2002
Jace Nye
Brad Phippen
Mark Oram
Cameron Harvey
Aaron Nye
Bryce Fletcher
Thomas Lingard

Boys Track & Field

Pole Vault
Jeff Agnello
Jake Maybe
Aaron Halls

High Jump
Andy Adams
Alec Pectol
Ryan Avery

Long Jump
Jon Ferguson
Ryan Avery
Clayton Wilson

Shot Put
Bryce Hall
Tony Hill
Ryan Spencer

Discus
Spencer Hall
Bryce Hall
Brock Money
Robbie Allred

Javelin
Russell Armstrong
Alex Hill
Jared Erickson

110 Hurdles
Ben Gardner
Joe Elggren
Shaun Webb

300 Hurdles
Ben Gardner
Shaun Webb
Jake Willoughby

100m Dash
Ryan Avery
Taylor Carling
Ben Gardner

200m Dash
Taylor Carling
Ben Gardner
Benson Richards

400m Dash
Ben Gardner
David Sanders
Greg Johnson

800m Run
Jace Nye
Devin Lang
Greg Johnson

1600m Run
Jace Nye
Josh Adams
Jared Ward

3200m Run
Jared Ward
Josh Adams
Seth Gutzwiller

4 x 100m Relay
2009 - Benson Richards
Taylor Carling
Jon Ferguson
Ryan Avery

4 x 400m Relay
2007 – Greg Johnson
Shaun Webb
Ben Jacobsen
Jake VanWeezup

Medley Relay
2007 – Josh Stout
Dan Willoughby
Jason Wilde
Jared Ward

2 comments:

Erik said...

I will have to respectfully disagree with the Boys XC team of the decade. I'd have to go with the 2001 team of:
Jace Nye
Brad Phippen
Mark Oram
Jeremy Knowles
Erik Lindstrom
Trae Durtschi
Cameron Harvey

Our top five finished in the top-16 of the field at state and we won our division at Great American XC.

C Tal said...

Erik -
Maybe I should go with co-teams of the decade. I let Coach Buhrley make the final decision there, and he had a really hard time choosing between 2001 and 2002.
Both teams were incredible. Thanks for the input.